|
Product Code; EM12.002
Product Name: Kaolin Powder
This is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients and is still used extensively, as it has stood the test of time and still produces excellent results.
The word “kaolin” is derived from the name of the place where it originated - the Kaoling Hill in the Kiangsi province in China.
It is also known as “China clay”, is a natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) and is composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals.
This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and thereby clears the skin of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and other waste materials.
It also stimulates the organic processes in the skin, and acts as a remineralizer of the skin much like thermal mud.
Apart from this, it forms a stable basis for skin masques and can be used on any type of skin.
|